With the school year coming to a close, U.S. Congressman Sam Johnson (TX-03) is proud to announce the graduation of the Congressional Youth Advisory Council (CYAC) of 2017-2018. 

“I congratulate the 52 Third District high school students who participated in this final year of my CYAC program,” said Johnson.  “They are high-caliber young leaders, and I appreciate all the hard work and dedication they have shown throughout the school year. Each of you has started to build a legacy of service, and it is my hope that you will continue to work on behalf of others, your community, and our Great Nation.  To each CYAC student, I thank you for making the final year of this program such a resounding success. You are the voices of the future, and I’m proud of you for all that you’ve achieved.  God bless you, and I salute you!”

The CYAC program was formed in 2004 to gain insight from students in Collin County and to inspire civic-minded young adults to achieve their full potential and begin building a legacy of service.  Students selected for CYAC met with Congressman Johnson and other civic leaders during the school year to learn about the development of public policy while exploring the role of citizens, lawmakers, experts, and those institutions that directly impact the world’s most successful democracy.

Highlights from the 2017-2018 CYAC Program include students:

  • Learning about and discussing the roles of America’s vast homeland security infrastructure and touring the Collin County Detention Center;
  • Honoring local veterans at the Congressional Veterans Commendation (CVC) Ceremony;
  • Meeting with Major General James Williams, who shared his testimony of military and civilian service and also encouraged CYAC students to tackle obstacles and embrace taking on future leadership roles;
  • Holding roundtable discussions with Collin County officials;
  • Participating in a Mock Congress; and  
  • Giving back to others through service with the “CYAC in the Community” initiative.

Congressional Youth Advisory Council Class, 2017-2018:

Name

High School

Grade

Hometown

Tealia Abrahamson

Independence High School

12

Frisco

Hunter Akridge

Plano East Senior High School

11

Plano

Connor Bascom

Plano East Senior High School

12

Plano

Angelina Braese

McKinney High School

10

McKinney

Mia Branch

McKinney North High School

9

McKinney

Colin Bridges

Plano West Senior High School

12

Plano

Logan Brown

Allen High School

12

Allen

Zachary Byron

Plano West Senior High School

12

Plano

Kinsey Carlson

Plano East Senior High School

11

Murphy

Dhruv Chawla

Plano West Senior High School

11

Plano

Ryan Conti

Plano West Senior High School

11

Plano

Jason D'Souza

Plano East Senior High School

11

Plano

Caleb Doyle

McKinney Christian Academy

11

Allen

Allie Dyer

Plano East Senior High School

11

Plano

Alexandra Fowler

McKinney Boyd High School

11

McKinney

Keyth Fox-Kirkland

Plano East Senior High School

12

Plano

Elijah Gerhard

Prince of Peace Christian School

9

Plano

Rebecca Gu

Plano West Senior High School

12

Plano

William Harrell

McKinney Christian Academy

12

McKinney

Luke Holthaus

McKinney Boyd High School

9

McKinney

Parker Jones

McKinney Boyd High School

11

McKinney

Robert Jones

Plano East Senior High School

11

Murphy

Olivia Kopang

McKinney Boyd High School

9

McKinney

Graham Kraft

McKinney Christian Academy

11

McKinney

Rani Kumar

Plano West Senior High School

11

Plano

Annie Lu

Plano Senior High School

11

Plano

Cayli Lucia

Ursuline Academy of Dallas

11

Richardson

Jaibin Mathew

Jesuit College Preparatory

11

Plano

Charles McCullough

Allen High School

11

Allen

Jasmine Mellor

Independence High School

12

Frisco

Jacqueline Mojazza

Plano West Senior High School

12

Plano

Matthew Moncrief

John Paul II High School

11

Plano

Jalen Morgan

Plano West Senior High School

11

Frisco

Marlaina Morgan

Blue Ridge High School

12

Blue Ridge

Namya Mysore

Shepton High School

10

Plano

Nafisa Nazeer

Plano West Senior High School

11

Plano

Jeffrey Nebeker

Liberty High School

12

Plano

Laura Nicolescu

Centennial High School

12

Frisco

Sarah O'Brien

McKinney Boyd High School

11

McKinney

Dora Pang

Allen High School

11

Allen

Samantha Paxson

McKinney Boyd High School

10

McKinney

Abhilash Potluri

Plano Senior High School

12

Plano

Julianna Rangel

McKinney Boyd High School

10

McKinney

Drew Reynolds

McKinney Boyd High School

10

McKinney

Ishan Shah

Plano West Senior High School

11

Plano

Avery Smith

McKinney High School

11

McKinney

Meghan Spencer

Lovejoy High School

9

Fairview

Aidan Stevens

Prosper High School

10

Prosper

Sam Thomason

McKinney Boyd High School

12

McKinney

Brian Urquidez

Centennial High School

10

Frisco

Shriya Veluri

Independence High School

10

Frisco

 Connor Vice

Plano West Senior High School

11

Plano