Early voting for the 2016 Texas primary will be held Feb. 16-26, with primary election day scheduled for Tuesday, March 1. Below is the list of candidates for presidential, statewide and county and district candidates for both the Democrat and Republican parties. Also included are polling locations in McKinney for early voting and election day. Texas is one of 14 states that will be holding its primary election on March 1.

DEMOCRAT RACES | REPUBLICAN RACES | VOTING INFORMATION

PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATES

Hillary Clinton
hillaryclinton.com

Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente
rocky2016.com

Calvis L. Hawes

Keith Judd

Star Locke
starovertexas.com

Martin J. O'Malley
martinomalley.com

Bernie Sanders
voteberniesanders2016.com

Willie L. Wilson
williewilson2016.com

 

STATEWIDE CANDIDATES

Railroad Commissioner

Lon Burnam

Cody Garrett

Grady Yarbrough

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 3

Mike Westergren

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 5

Dori Contreras Garza

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 9

Savannah Robinson

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 2

Lawrence “Larry” Meyers *

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 5

Betsy Johnson

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 6

Robert E. Burns

 

COUNTY AND DISTRICT CANDIDATES

U.S. Representative, District 3

Adam P. Bell

Michael A. Filak

State Representative, District 70

John Bryant

Justice, 5th Court of Appeals, Place 4

Gena Slaughter

Justice, 5th Court of Appeals, Place 7

Dennise Garcia

 

* Incumbent

 

 

DEMOCRAT RACES | REPUBLICAN RACES | VOTING INFORMATION

PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATES

Jeb Bush
jeb2016.com

Ben Carson
bencarson.com

Chris Christie
chrischristie.com

Ted Cruz
tedcruz.org

Carly Fiorina
carlyfiorina.com

Lindsey Graham
lindseygraham.com

Elizabeth Gray

Mike Huckabee
mikehuckabee.com

John R. Kasich
johnkasick.com

Rand Paul
randpaul.com

Marco Rubio
marcorubio.com

Rick Santorum
ricksantorum.com

Donald J. Trump
donaldjtrump.com

 

STATEWIDE CANDIDATES

Railroad Commissioner

Lance N. Christian

Wayne Christian

Gary Gates

John Greytok

Ron Hale

Doug Jeffrey

Weston Martinez

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 3

Debra Lehrmann *

Michael Massengale

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 5

Paul Green *

Rick Green

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 9

Eve Guzman *

Joe Pool

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 2

Mary Lou Keel

Chris Oldner

Ray Wheless

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 5

Sid Harle

Steve Smith

Scott Walker

Brent Webster

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 6

Richard Davis

Michael E. Keaster *

 

COUNTY AND DISTRICT CANDIDATES

U.S. Representative, District 3

David Cornette

Sam Johnson *

John Calvin Slavens

Keith L. Thurgood

State Representative, District 70

Scott Sanford *

Justice, 5th Court of Appeals, Place 4

Lana Myers *

Justice, 5th Court of Appeals, Place 7

David James Hanschen

David John Schenck *

District Judge, 199th Judicial District

Angela Tucker *

District Judge, 380th Judicial District

Ben Smith

District Judge, 401st Judicial District

Jim Pikl

Mark Rusch *

District Judge, 416th Judicial District

Andrea Kelly Bouressa

Lon L. Garner

Michael Puhl

Andrea Thompson

District Judge, 469th Judicial District

Piper McCraw *

District Judge, 470th Judicial District

Emily A. Miskel *

District Clerk

Lynne Chupp Finley

Yoon Kim *

Sheriff

Jim Skinner

Tax Assessor-Collector

Kenneth L. Maun *

County Commissioner, Precinct 3

Jon Cocks

Chris Hill

Constable, Precinct 1

Mike “Mooky” Vance

Sane Williams *

County Civil Court at Law No. 7 Judge

James Angelino

Melvin Thathiah

David Waddill

 

* Incumbent

 

 

DEMOCRAT RACES | REPUBLICAN RACES | VOTING INFORMATION

Feb. 16-19
  > 8 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Feb. 20
  > 7 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Feb. 21
  > 1 p.m. to 6 p.m.

Feb. 22-26
  > 7 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Collin County Elections Office, 2010 Redbud Blvd., Ste. 102

Collin College Central Park Campus, 2200 W. University Dr.

Collin County Higher Education Center, 3452 Spur 399

John and Judy Gay Library, 6861 W. Eldorado Pkwy.

McKinney Fire Station No. 7, 861 S. Independence Pkwy.

Old Settlers Recreation Center, 1201 E. Louisiana St.

 

McKinney Fire Station No. 7

861 S. Independence Pkwy.

McKinney Senior Recreation Center

1400 S. College St.

Old Settlers Recreation Center

1201 E. Louisiana St.

Stonebridge United Methodist Church

1800 S. Stonebridge Dr.

Collin College Central Park Campus

2200 W. University Dr.

Collin College Higher Education Center

3452 Spur 399

Collin County Elections Office

2010 Redbud Blvd., Ste. 102

Dowell Middle School

301 S. East Ridge Rd.

Dr. Pepper Star Center at Craig Ranch

6993 Stars Ave.

Eldorado Country Club

2604 Country Club Dr.

John and Judy Gay Library

6861 W. Eldorado Pkwy.

 

Sources for candidate listings: sos.state.tx.us and collincountytx.gov.

For sample ballots and to find the nearest Election Day Vote Center, visit collincountytx.gov.

NOTE: The ballot includes names of candidates who have withdrawn from their respective races, but were active as of the date the ballot was finalized.