Young performers in North Texas and Oklahoma have waited all year with bated breath. After a year of 79 amazing performances from 75 participating high schools, industry professionals have finished judging for the 7th annual Dallas Summer Musicals (DSM) High School Musical Theatre Awards (HSMTA), and the nominees are in!

Patterned after Broadway’s Tony Awards®, the DSM HSMTA celebrate the power of the arts and its ability to significantly improve all areas of education. As the second largest program of its kind in the country, the DSM HSMTA recognize artistic and educational achievements of North Texas and Oklahoma students and their high school programs. Productions are evaluated by a three-judge panel of entertainment industry professionals and veteran educators.

“DSM is always thrilled to celebrate these young performers and to encourage them to develop their talents and artistic passion,” said Kenneth T. Novice, DSM President. “These students are not only the stars of tomorrow, they are future leaders who will continue to bring creativity to everything they do. Congratulations to all nominees!”

Awards are presented in 17 categories and scholarships are awarded to outstanding graduating seniors who are nominated by their teachers and selected by the DSM scholarship committee. The Best Actor and Actress winners receive an all-expense paid trip to New York City where they represent DSM HSMTA in the National High School Musical Theatre Awards (The Jimmy Awards) at the Minskoff Theater on Broadway.

Through funds raised by private donations and ticket sales, DSM HSMTA will award 17 scholarships ($55,000 total) to continue to foster the great talent North Texas has to offer. To date, DSM HSMTA College Scholarship program has awarded $190,000 in cash scholarships to deserving students.

All nominees, participating high schools and their shows are listed at www.DSMHSMTA.org. Winners will be announced at the DSM HSMTA awards ceremony on Thursday, May 17, at the Music Hall at Fair Park. The evening will kick off with a red carpet event at 5:30 p.m., followed by the awards ceremony at 7 p.m. Ron Corning, WFAA Channel 8 Daybreak News Anchor, will be emceeing the show for the fifth year in a row.

Single tickets for the DSM HSMTA, ranging from $20 to $99 (pricing subject to change), are now on sale at DallasSummerMusicals.org or by phone at 1 (800) 745-3000. They can also be purchased in person at the Music Hall at Fair Park Box Office Monday through Friday from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. and Saturday from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m.

2018 DSM HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL THEATRE AWARDS NOMINEES

The nominees include (in alphabetical order by school):

BEST FEATURED ACTRESS

Aledo HS - Big Fish - Cameron Fronk

Byron Nelson HS- The Addams Family - Melanie McBride

Carroll Senior HS- Gypsy - Devan Delugo

Durant HS - White Christmas - Cayden Abrams

Forney HS - Little Shop of Horrors - Meagan Davis

Frenship - Cinderella - Hannah Segrist

Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy - Heathers - Isabelle Artista

Independence HS- Thoroughly Modern Millie - Shabnam Rasul

Pearce HS- Les Miserables - Abbi Stephenson

Plano East HS - Rent - Ruth Mbugua

Timberview HS- James and the Giant Peach - Jemima Oluwagbemiga

Waxahachie HS- The Mystery of Edwin Drood - Madison Zandt

BEST FEATURED ACTOR

Aledo HS - Big Fish - Kolby Terrell

Forney HS - Little Shop of Horrors - Luke Riggs

Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy - Heathers - Darnell Robinson

Grapevine Faith Christian School - Shrek- Luke Williams

Greenhill School- Cry Baby - Walker Mullen

Paschal HS - How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying - Ben Larson

Pearce HS - Les Miserables - Daniel Davies

Plano East HS - Rent - Jake Allen

Plano Senior HS - Jekyll and Hyde - Andy Stratton

Richardson HS - The Addams Family - Carlos Gutierrez

Rowlett HS - Evita - Trent Mosty

Timber Creek HS - The Music Man - Aaron Lancaster

CHOREOGRAPHY
Aledo HS - Big Fish

Byron Nelson HS - The Addams Family

Central HS - In the Heights

Frenship HS - Cinderella

Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy - Heathers

Grapevine Faith Christian School - Shrek

Greenhill School - Cry Baby

Melissa HS - The Wedding Singer

Pearce HS - Les Miserables

Plano East HS - Rent

Plano Senior HS - Jekyll and Hyde

Rowlett HS - Evita

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Central HS - In the Heights

Frisco HS - White Christmas

Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy – Heathers

Haltom HS - In the Heights

Liberty HS - Little Women

Mabank HS - The Addams Family

Plano East HS - Rent

Plano Senior HS - Jekyll and Hyde

Plano West HS - Into the Woods

Rowlett HS - Evita

Southwest Christian School - Anything Goes

Waxahachie HS - The Mystery of Edwin Drood

STAGE CREW / TECHNICAL

Byron Nelson HS - The Addams Family

Carroll Senior HS - Gypsy

Eaton HS - My Fair Lady

Flower Mound HS - Bye Bye Birdie

Forney HS - Little Shop of Horrors

Grapevine Faith Christian School - Shrek

Greenhill School - Cry Baby

Pearce HS - Les Miserables

Plano East HS - Rent

Plano Senior HS - Jekyll and Hyde

Richardson HS - The Addams Family

Waxahachie HS - The Mystery of Edwin Drood

BEST SCENIC DESIGN

Forney HS - Little Shop of Horrors

Haltom HS- In the Heights

Liberty HS - Little Women

Mabank HS - The Addams Family

Mansfield HS - Hunchback of Notre Dame

Pearce HS- Les Miserables

Plano East HS - Rent

Plano Senior HS - Jekyll and Hyde

Plano West HS - Into the Woods

Rowlett HS - Evita

Southwest Christian HS - Anything Goes

Waxahachie HS - The Mystery of Edwin Drood

BEST STUDENT ORCHESTRA

Berkner HS - The Little Mermaid

Carroll Senior HS - Gypsy

Flower Mound HS - Bye Bye Birdie

Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy - Heathers

Independence HS - Thoroughly Modern Millie

Lake Highlands HS - Little Shop of Horrors

Liberty HS - Little Women

Mansfield HS - Hunchback of Notre Dame

McKinney Boyd HS - Anything Goes

Rockwall HS - Oklahoma

Richland HS - Anything Goes

Wakeland HS - Beauty and the Beast

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION

Byron Nelson HS - The Addams Family

Carroll Senior HS - Gypsy

Frenship HS - Cinderella

Forney HS - Little Shop of Horrors

Grapevine Faith Christian School - Shrek

Mansfield HS - Hunchback of Norte Dame

Plano East HS - Rent

Plano Senior HS - Jekyll and Hyde

Richardson HS - The Addams Family

Rockwall HS - Oklahoma

Rowlett HS - Evita

Waxahachie HS - The Mystery of Edwin Drood

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Colleyville Heritage HS - The Sound of Music - Lauren Graham

Byron Nelson HS - The Addams Family - Laura Souto

Eaton HS - My Fair Lady - Kelsey Oden

Forney HS - Little Shop of Horrors - Hannah Kelly, Gabby Enriquez, Alli Crabtree, Brook Tharp, Macyn McGuire

Frenship HS - Cinderella - Daniella Canizales

Grapevine Faith Christian School - Shrek Rachel Hatcher

Mansfield HS - Hunchback of North Dame - Rebecca Hollingsworth / Emma Bailey / Lauren Cobb

Paschal HS - How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying - Kathleen Durkin

Pearce HS - Les Miserables - Abby Lysinger

Richardson HS - The Addams Family - Julia Butcher

Rowlett HS - Evita - Ysa Salas

Timberview HS - James and the Giant Peach - Alexis Lopez

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Clark HS - Urinetown - Sam Taylor

Byron Nelson HS - The Addams Family - Zachary Garcia

Frenship HS - Cinderella - Coby Rogers

Grapevine Faith Christian School - Shrek - Dawson Holder

Grapevine HS - Into the Woods - Austin Parker

Lake Ridge HS - The Drowsy Chaperone - Aaron Cupps

McKinney Boyd HS - Anything Goes - Bryson Jackson

Paschal HS - How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying - Andrew Tovar

Plano East HS - Rent - Aaron Starkweather

Rockwall HS- Oklahoma - Colby Sears

Timber Creek HS - The Music Man - Jesse Champion

Waxahachie HS- The Mystery of Edwin Drood - Sam Linquist

BEST DIRECTION

Birdville HS - Beauty and the Beast

Byron Nelson HS - The Addams Family

Forney HS - Little Shop of Horrors

Frenship HS - Cinderella

Grapevine Faith Christian School - Shrek

Hillcrest HS - You're a Good Man Charlie Brown

Northwest HS - Hello Dolly

Pearce HS - Les Miserables

Plano Senior HS - Jekyll and Hyde

Rowlett HS - Evita

Southwest Christian School - Anything Goes

Waxahachie HS - The Mystery of Edwin Drood

BEST ENSEMBLE / CHORUS

Byron Nelson HS - The Addams Family

Central HS - In the Heights

Flower Mound HS - Bye Bye Birdie

Forney HS - Little Shop of Horrors

Frenship HS - Cinderella

Greenhill School - Cry Baby

Pearce HS - Les Miserables

Plano East HS - Rent

Richardson HS - The Addams Family

Rockwall HS - Oklahoma

Rowlett HS - Evita

Waxahachie HS - The Mystery of Edwin Drood

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Frenship HS - Cinderella

Haltom HS - In the Heights

Kaufman HS - The Wizard of Oz

Mansfield HS - Hunchback of Notre Dame

Plano East HS - Rent

Plano Senior HS - Jekyll and Hyde

Plano West HS - Into the Woods

Rowlett HS - Evita

Southwest Christian School - Anything Goes

Timberview HS - James and the Giant Peach

Waco HS - Xanadu

Waxahachie HS - The Mystery of Edwin Drood

BEST LEADING ACTRESS

Byron Nelson HS - The Addams Family - Whitney Stonecipher as Wednesday Addams

Forney HS - Little Shop of Horrors- Sarah Shambaugh as Audrey

Frenship HS - Cinderella - Sienna Roberson (sic) as Ella

Liberty HS - Little Women - Grace Raber as Jo March

Mansfield HS - Hunchback of Notre Dame - Maddi Hill as Esmerelda

Pearce HS - Tuck Everlasting - Adi Bitton as Winnie Foster

Plano Senior HS - Jekyll and Hyde - Spencer Marren as Lucy Harris

Rowlett HS - Evita - Kynzi Gumm as Eva Peron

Wakeland HS - Beauty and the Beast - Elizabeth Dye as Belle

BEST LEADING ACTOR

Byron Nelson HS - The Addams Family- Jake Gates as Gomez Addams

Eaton HS - My Fair Lady - Lane Norris as Alfred Doolittle

Forney HS - Little Shop of Horrors - Tanner Diggs as Seymour

Frenship HS - Cinderella - Noah Aguilar as Topher

Pearce HS - Les Miserables - Colton Strickland as Javert

Plano Senior HS Jekyll & Hyde - Max Kuenzer as Dr.Jekyll and Mr. Hyde

Rowlett HS - Evita - Chris Ivy as Che

Rockwall HS - Oklahoma - Adam Brown as Curly

Waxahachie HS - The Mystery of Edwin Drood - Caleb Barnett as Jasper

BEST MUSICAL

Byron Nelson HS- The Addams Family

Forney HS - Little Shop of Horrors

Frenship HS - Cinderella

Grapevine Faith Christian School- Shrek

Pearce HS - Les Miserables

Plano Senior HS - Jekyll and Hyde

Rowlett HS - Evita

Waxahachie HS - The Mystery of Edwin Drood

HONORABLE MENTIONS

HONORABLE MENTION - FEATURED ACTRESS

Colleyville Heritage HS - The Sound of Music - Sarah Poythress

Lake Ridge HS- The Drowsy Chaperone - Jada Adams

Grapevine HS - Into the Woods - Kate Feighner

Grapevine Faith Christian School - Shrek - Hannah Skoog

Guyer HS - A Chorus Line - Claire Collins

McKinney HS - Sister Act - Keely Anders

Paschal HS - How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying - Attie Marshall

Plano West HS - Into the Woods - Sara Massoudi

Richardson HS - The Addams Family - Phoebe Westbrook

Rockwall HS - Oklahoma - Devon Khalsa

Waco HS - Xanadu - Derby Carlson

Williams HS - Sister Act - Rianna Schlaff

HONORABLE MENTION - FEATURED ACTOR

Birdville HS - Beauty and the Beast - Jacob Schuck

Byron Nelson HS - The Addams Family - Jesse Hammer

Colleyville Heritage HS- The Sound of Music - Jake Watson

Frenship HS - Cinderella - Joshua Fredenburg

Guyer HS - A Chorus Line - Carson Ochoa

Mansfield HS - Hunchback of Notre Dame - Simon Fleming-Wood

Nolan Catholic HS - Guys and Dolls - Sam Ater

North Forney HS - Annie - William Aceytuno

Paschal HS - Little Women - Andrew McGlothlin

Rockwall HS - Oklahoma Graeson Lynsky

Wakeland HS- Beauty and the Beast - Ryan Roddy

Waxahachie HS - The Mystery of Edwin Drood - Jack Hankemer

HONORABLE MENTION - CHOREOGRAPHY

All Saints Episcopal School - Seussical

Birdville HS- Beauty and the Beast

Guyer HS - A Chorus Line

Haltom HS - In the Heights

Lake Country Christian School - A Christmas Carol

Lake Highlands HS - Little Shop of Horrors

Liberty HS - Little Women

McKinney Boyd HS - Anything Goes

Plano West HS - Into the Woods

Southwest Christian School - Anything Goes

Timberview HS - James and the Giant Peach

Wakeland HS - Beauty and the Beast

HONORABLE MENTION - LIGHTING DESIGN

Birdville HS - Beauty and the Beast

Carroll Senior HS -Gypsy

Colleyville Heritage HS - The Sound of Music

Guyer HS- A Chorus Line

Lake Ridge HS - The Drowsy Chaperone

Little Elm HS - 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

McKinney Boyd HS - Anything Goes

Mansfield HS - Hunchback of Notre Dame

Melissa HS- The Wedding Singer

Richardson HS - The Addams Family

Timberview HS - James and the Giant Peach

W. T. White HS - The Little Mermaid

HONORABLE MENTION - STAGE CREW / TECHNICAL

All Saints Episcopal School - Seussical

Central HS - In the Heights

Colleyville Heritage HS - The Sound of Music

Frenship HS - Cinderella

Hillcrest HS - You're a Good Man Charlie Brown

Lake Country Christian School - A Christmas Carol

Liberty HS - Little Women

McKinney Boyd HS - Anything Goes

Nolan Catholic HS - Guys and Dolls

Rowlett HS- Evita

Waco HS- Xanadu

Wakeland HS - Beauty and the Beast

HONORABLE MENTION - SCENIC DESIGN

Birdville HS - Beauty and the Beast

Eaton HS - My Fair Lady

Frenship HS - Cinderella

Greenhill HS - Cry Baby

Guyer HS - A Chorus Line

Lake Country Christian School - A Christmas Carol

Melissa HS - The Wedding Singer

Plano East HS - Rent

Richardson HS - The Addams Family

Rockwall HS - Oklahoma

Wakeland HS - Beauty and the Beast

W. T. White HS - The Little Mermaid

HONORABLE MENTION - STUDENT ORCHESTRA

Birdville HS - Beauty and the Beast

Bryant HS - Footloose

Grapevine HS - Into the Woods

Paschal HS - How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

Rockwall-Heath HS - The Little Mermaid

HONORABLE MENTION - MUSICAL DIRECTION

Clark HS - Urinetown

Colleyville Heritage HS - The Sound of Music

Flower Mound HS - Bye Bye Birdie

Greenhill School - Cry Baby

Haltom HS - In the Heights

Kaufman HS - The Wizard of Oz

Lake Country Christian School - A Christmas Carol

Liberty HS - Little Women

McKinney Boyd HS - Anything Goes

Melissa HS - The Wedding Singer

Paschal HS - How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

Richland HS - Anything Goes

HONORABLE MENTION - SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Aledo HS - Big Fish - Avery Pratho

Bryant HS - Footloose - Makayla Shipe

Greenhill School - Cry Baby - Erin McGuire

Guyer HS - A Chorus Line - Haley Dortch

Paschal HS - Little Women - Attie Marshall

Plano East HS - Rent - Katelyn Stevens

Plano West HS - Into the Woods - Marielle Wyatt

Southwest Christian School - Anything Goes - Sydni Walker

Waco HS - Xanadu - Harper Hoover

Wakeland HS - Beauty and the Beast - Leah Zalenski

Weatherford HS -The Little Mermaid - Caitlynn Bonnett

W. T. White HS - The Little Mermaid - Shaneice Cotton

HONORABLE MENTION - SUPPORTING ACTOR

Bishop Lynch HS - Footloose - Joe McDonald

Colleyville Heritage HS -The Sound of Music - Kevin Swingle

Forney HS - Little Shop of Horrors - Trace Killian

Guyer HS - A Chorus Line - Branden Laredo

Haltom HS - In the Heights - Thomas Jones

Mansfield HS - Hunchback of Notre Dame - Logan Corley

Melissa HS - The Wedding Singer - Drew Richardson

Nolan Catholic HS - Guys And Dolls - Richie Hildalgo

Pearce HS - Les Miserables - Josh Miller

Richardson HS - The Addams Family - David Allsup

Rockwall-Heath HS - The Little Mermaid - Dylan Lippincott

Rowlett HS - Evita - Luke Ornalza

HONORALBE MENTION - DIRECTION

Central HS - In the Heights

Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy - Heathers

Haltom HS - In the Heights

McKinney Boyd HS - Anything Goes

Mansfield HS - Hunchback of Notre Dame

Melissa HS - The Wedding Singer

Plano East HS - Rent

Plano West HS - Into the Woods

Richardson HS -The Addams Family

Rockwall HS - Oklahoma

Ryan HS - Little Women

Timberview HS - James and the Giant Peach

HONORABLE MENTION - ENSEMBLE / CHORUS

Colleyville Heritage HS - The Sound of Music

Eaton HS - My Fair Lady

Grapevine Faith Christian School -Shrek

Guyer HS - A Chorus Line

Hillcrest HS - You're a Good Man Charlie Brown

McKinney Boyd HS - Anything Goes

Mansfield HS - Hunchback of Notre Dame

Melissa HS - The Wedding Singer

Pearce HS - Tuck Everlasting

Plano Senior HS - Jekyll and Hyde

Timber Creek HS - The Music Man

Wakeland HS - Beauty and the Beast

HONORABLE MENTION - COSTUME DESIGN

Birdville HS - Beauty and the Beast

Colleyville Heritage HS - The Sound of Music

Guyer HS - A Chorus Line

Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy - Heathers

Lake Highlands HS - Little Shop of Horrors

Little Elm HS - 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

McKinney Boyd HS - Anything Goes

Mabank HS - The Addams Family

Melissa HS - The Wedding Singer

Pearce HS - Les Miserables

Rockwall-Heath HS - The Little Mermaid

Wakeland HS - Beauty and the Beast

HONORABLE MENTION - LEADING ACTRESS

All Saints Episcopal School - Seussical - Celia Nowlin

Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy - Heathers - Ali Doke

Grapevine Faith Christian School - Shrek - Victoria Wilson

Independence HS. - Thoroughly Modern Millie - Kathleen Murray

Lake Ridge HS - The Drowsy Chaperone - Kianna Vance

Melissa HS - The Wedding Singer - Haley Hurst

Northwest HS - Hello Dolly - Madison Dixon

Richardson HS - The Addams Family - Taylor Baxter

Weatherford HS - The Little Mermaid - Lauren James

HONORABLE MENTION - LEADING ACTOR

Central HS - In the Heights - Rodney Thompson

Colleyville Heritage HS - The Sound of Music - Nasir Panjwani

Greenhill School - Cry Baby - Timothy Owens

Haltom HS - In the Heights - Alejandro Sausedo

McKinney HS - Sister Act - Cameron Brown

Melissa HS - The Wedding Singer - Jacob Gallimore

Richardson HS - The Addams Family - Nathan May

Southwest Christian School - Anything Goes - Brayden Welch

Teague HS - Shrek - Blake Fisk

HONORABLE MENTION - MUSICAL PRODUCTION

Colleyville Heritage HS - The Sound of Music

Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy - Heathers

McKinney Boyd HS - Anything Goes

Mansfield HS - Hunchback of Notre Dame

Plano East HS - Rent

Plano West HS - Into the Woods

Richardson HS - The Addams Family

Rockwall HS - Oklahoma